Welcome

0 items

Privacy Policy

Informative note on rights to privacy. In accordance with Privacy Law 196/2003, Art. 1
We wish to inform you that your personal data that we have acquired or are currently in the process of acquiring will be processed in complete respect of the law and the rights granted to you as the party directly involved.
A) Such processing will involve the following operations: the collection by telephonic, telematic or written means from public registers, lists of public acts and documents, and/or public and/or private databases (supplied by commercial information companies), the recording, organisation, conservation and processing using paper, magnetic, automated or telematic support systems, the processing of data collected by third parties, the modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, and inter-connection also to data supplied by other parties on the basis of recurring qualitative, quantitative and temporal criteria, or others to be defined case by case, the temporary processing for the purpose of the rapid grouping or transformation of such data, the adoption of decisions in automated and/or discretionary form, the creation of profiles and informative notes, the communication, cancellation and destruction of data or, in other words, the combination of two or more of the above-mentioned operations.
B) In addition to the communication of your personal data to third parties in execution of the obligations prescribed by law or derived from EU regulations or other directives, we may also release such data to specific appointees in our admin., marketing, sales, aftersales and complaints departments and -even abroad - to the following parties: 1) banks and credit institutes for the purpose of making payments; 2) insurance companies for the purpose of stipulating coverage during shipping; 3) credit recovery, insurance and/or credit granting companies; 4) commercial information companies; 5) consultants and professionals; 6) individual professionals and professional studios (legal and business experts, statutory auditors, etc.); 7) independent auditors; 8) other companies, agencies and/or individual persons who perform activities useful for the support or execution of the contracts or services that you have requested (e.g. commercial correspondence and mailing companies, shippers and handlers, sub-suppliers, commercial information management companies, web space management companies for the filing of data). In their role as the handlers of these data pursuant to the sense and effect of Privacy Law 196/2003 Art. 28, such parties will proceed with the processing and communication of such data in turn in complete autonomy.
C) Your personal data will be processed and communicated for the following purposes: 1) the satisfaction of pre-contractual needs (e.g. instructions for offers or your orders, checks into solvency); 2) the fulfilment of contractual (linked to the supply or purchase of goods and/or services) and legal obligations (e.g. for purposes of accounting, taxation, administration, and liquidity positions); 4) the management of clients and suppliers; 5) the management of credit and risk control (fraud, insolvency, etc.); 6) the management of disputes and granting of credit); 7) financial services instrumental in the management of clients/suppliers and management of electronic payment instruments; 8) insurance services required for the management of clients/suppliers. Our in-house appointees, as indicated above, may also handle said data for purposes of 9) profiling 10) loyalty 11) sending out newsletters and other promotional and commercial materials.
D) You are required to provide your personal data only for the purposes specified in the above-mentioned paragraph C), points 1 to 8 and therefore your prior consent for the processing of data for such purposes is not necessary. For the processes aimed at fulfilling the purposes indicated in points 9, 10 and 11, consent is not obligatory, but failure to give consent will prevent us from pursuing the activities implicated in fulfilling the purposes envisaged therein. In particular, we wish to inform you that the process aimed at fulfilling purpose 11 will also implicate the minimum activities of profiling and loyalty strictly necessary to specifically fulfil your request to receive newsletters and promotional and advertising materials of specific and/or exclusive interest to you. Such data will be processed for the entire duration of the contractual relationship stipulated and subsequently for the duration required for our fulfilment of our legal obligations and for the conservation of your company profile for the rationalisation of our selection of clients and/or suppliers. Although you have the right to freely deny consent, such failure to provide the data requested will render the execution of the contractual relationship in force impossible.
E) The handler of your personal data is Alchemist s.r.l., with registered office in Via Paolo Sarpi, 18/6 - 33100 UDINE (UD). The person responsible for the process is Sandro Marcorin, the company’s legal representative pro-tempore. Please contact the handler for any request regarding your exercise of the rights specified in Articles 7, 8 and 9 of Privacy Law 196/2003 below.
F) As regards your personal data, you are in any case entitled to the exercise of the following rights prescribed by Privacy Law 196/2003: Art. 7 Section 1 (...): to obtain the confirmation of the existence or inexistence of your personal data even if not yet recorded, together with the communication of such data in intelligible form; Section 2 (...):to also obtain indication of a) the origin of such personal data; b) the purposes and methods to be used for such processing; c) the logic applied in the case of electronic data processing; d) the identification data of the processing handler and managers of such processing, the parties or categories of party to which such data may be communicated or who might come to acquire knowledge of the same in their role as designated national territory representative and the latter's managers or operatives. Section 3 (...):to obtain a) the updating, correction or - if you so desire - the integration of such data; b) the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or freezing of such data processed as prescribed by law, including such data for which conservation is not required with regard to the purposes for which it was originally collected or subsequently processed; c) certification that the operations mentioned in paragraphs a) and b) have been communicated or distributed - also with regard to their content - except in the case in which such obligation proves to be impossible or requires the use of means manifestly incommensurate with the right subject to protection; Section 4 (...): to totally or partially oppose a) on legitimate grounds, the processing of your personal data even if pertinent to the purpose of collection; b) the processing of your personal data for the purposes of the transmission of advertising material, direct sales, or the performance of market research or commercial communication (Note: in our processing of your personal data collected for the purposes indicated in above-mentioned Section 4 of Art. 7, we will request your prior and express written consent solicited by means of the appropriate Informative note). Art. 8 Section 1 (...): the rights mentioned in Art. 7 can be exercised through an informal request submitted to the handler of such data or party appointed for the same also by means of a representative provided with suitable power of attorney without delay. Section 2 (...): the rights mentioned in Art. 7, whenever data of objective nature is not involved - can also be exercised by representative unless the correction or integration of evaluative personal data regarding subjective judgements, opinions or other assessments are involved, together with the indication of conduct to be respected or decisions currently being made by the personal data handler. Art. 9 Section 1 (...): the request submitted to the processing handler or delegated party responsible for processing can be transmitted a) also by means of registered letter, telefax or e-mail, b) whenever pertinent to the exercise of the rights mentioned in Article 7 Sections 1 and 2, even orally, and in such case summarised in written form by the processing handler or delegated party responsible for processing.